KONFRONTATIONEN 2017
38th Festival For Free And Improvised Music
20.21.22.23. July 2017

Jazzgalerie Nickelsdorf

Thursday Friday Saturday Sunday Soundart | Info Support
[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 8 p.m.

HAN BENNINK/JORIS ROELOFS DUO
Han Bennink - drums, percussion
Joris Roelofs - clarinet, bass clarinet

KEN VANDERMARK / STEVE SWELL / JON RUNE STRØM / PAAL NILSSEN-LOVE
Ken Vandermark - reeds
Steve Swell - trombone
Jon Rune Strøm - double bass
Paal Nilssen-Love - drums

THE CLIFFORD THORNTON MEMORIAL QUARTET
Joe McPhee - tenor/alto/soprano saxes, trumpet
Daunik Lazro - tenor/alto/baritone saxes
Jean-Marc Foussat - analogue synthesizer
Makoto Sato - drums

[ C a t h o l i c C h u r c h ] 5 p.m.

ISABELLE DUTHOIT / HAMID DRAKE / FRANZ HAUTZINGER / MICHAEL ZERANG
Isabelle Duthoit - voice, clarinet
Franz Hautzinger - trumpet
Hamid Drake - drums, percussion
Michael Zerang - drums, percussion


[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 7 p.m.

LIFE AND OTHER TRANSIENT STORMS
Susana Santos Silva - trumpet/flugelhorn
Lotte Anker - tenor/soprano saxes
Sten Sandell - piano
Torbjörn Zetterberg - double bass
Jon Fält - drums

RADIO TWEETS featuring RICHARD SCOTT
Ute Wassermann - voice, bird whistles
Birgit Ulher - trumpet, radio, speaker, objects
Richard Scott - modular synthesizer, electronics

KLAUS FILIP / NOID / CHRISTIAN KOBI / HANS KOCH
Klaus Filip - ppooll
Noid - ppooll
Christian Kobi - reeds
Hans Koch - reeds

ICP ORCHESTRA
Michael Moore - alto sax, clarinet
Ab Baars - tenor sax, clarinet
Tobias Delius - tenor sax, clarinet
Thomas Heberer - trumpet
Wolter Wierbos - trombone
Guus Janssen - piano
Mary Oliver - violin, viola
Tristan Honsinger - cello
Ernst Glerum - double bass
Han Bennink - drums

[ K l e y l e h o f ] 3 p.m.

LUFT
Mats Gustafsson - reeds
Erwan Keravec - bagpipes

JOE MCPHEE / MATS GUSTAFSSON DUO
Joe McPhee - reeds, trumpet, pocket trumpet
Mats Gustafsson - reeds


[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 7 p.m.

MATAGI ILI
Thomas Berghammer - trumpet
Tobias Delius - reeds
Frank Gratkowski - reeds
Sebi Tramontana - trombone

THE "B" QUARTET
Magda Mayas - piano
Mazen Kerbaj - trumpet
Mike Majkowski - double bass
Tony Buck - drums

OLIVER LAKE / DONALD ROBINSON DUO
Oliver Lake - reeds, flute
Donald Robinson - drums

TRANCE MAP+
Evan Parker - soprano sax
Matthew Wright - turntable, live sampling
+
Adam Linson - double bass, electronics
Spring Heel Jack
(John Coxon & Ashley Wales - electronics)

[ J a z z g a l e r i e ] 6 p.m.

LEFT
Isabelle Duthoit - clarinet
Katharina Klement - piano, electronics
Matija Schellander - double bass

THE AMES ROOM
Jean-Luc Guionnet - alto sax
Clayton Thomas - double bass
Will Guthrie - drums

PAUL LOVENS / STEN SANDELL DUO
PAUL LOVENS - drums, percussion
STEN SANDELL - piano

HAMID DRAKE / MICHAEL ZERANG DUO
Hamid Drake - drums, percussion
Michael Zerang - drums, percussion

SOUNDART 2017
"A Place To Stay / Ein Ort zum Bleiben"
Location / Ort: Salzer Stadl

Artists:
ANGELICA CASTELLO
CROSSROADS THESSALONIKI / CHRISTINE SCHÖRKHUBER
PAUL GRÜNDORFER
LISBETH KOVACIC
NOID
MATIJA SCHELLANDER
UTE WASSERMANN



Tickets: one day:do35/*30 euro
 fr/sa/so38/*33 euro
three days 95/*85 euro
four days  115/*100 euro

*reduced:NickelsdorferInnen, Ö1, SchülerInnen, StudentInnen, Jugendliche unter 18 Jahren, etc.

Top